NOTES OF JANUARY 30, 2016 RYE DELIBERATIVE SESSION
[…] Selectman Musselman asked Town Counsel to address the issue.

            Town Counsel Donovan stated that “the procedure allowing for the Town, the Deliberative Session, to restrict reconsideration is a statutory procedure.  In my opinion, that, and you have voted to restrict reconsideration on Article 4.  In my opinion, because it’s a statutory procedure, it outweighs the Moderator’s rules or any ruling that the Moderator would make.”  Editor’s note:  See RSA 40:10, which states that “[a] town may, at any time during a meeting, and without notice in the warrant, vote to restrict reconsideration of any one or more votes previously taken at that meeting, or warrant articles previously considered at that meeting.”  It goes on to say that, once passed, a motion to restrict reconsideration may not be reconsidered.  In this case, no vote, either on the motion to call the question, or on the motion to restrict reconsideration, was ever reconsidered.