NOTES OF JANUARY 30, 2016 RYE DELIBERATIVE SESSION
[…] Editor’s note:  It actually says that warrant articles may not be “amended to eliminate the subject matter of the article.” (emphasis supplied)  See RSA 40:13, IV(c).   Moderator Eaton stated that his view is that it does not change the subject matter.  The discussion with Attorney Donovan related to whether the amendment raised a new issue that wasn’t noticed in the warrant to the Town, by virtue of the fact that it struck several paragraphs of the existing article.  Editor’s note:  See RSA 39:2 which requires that “[t]he subject matter of all business to be acted upon at the town meeting shall be distinctly stated in the warrant…”  Moderator Eaton stated that his view is that it is still permissible, that it does not notice something that was not on the warrant.  It may limit something that was noticed to the Town but that does not mean that it is noticing something new, which would be impermissible.