NOTES OF JULY 11, 2016 RYE BOARD OF SELECTMEN MEETING
[…] further merger without the agreement of the property owner. That statute did not deal with
previously-merged lots, so 674:39-aa was passed which
permits property owners to unmerge their lots, he said.
Attorney Phoenix
asserted that the Board is required to grant the request as long as it can be
proven that there was no merger. There
are two ways that this could occur.
There could be an application to merge, but that is not enough. The statute refers to an application,
Planning Board approval and recording with the Registry of Deeds all being
required. Editor’s note: See RSA 674:39-a. That is not what happened here, but it is
important because there are applications for variances in this case. The second way that lots may be merged, the
one applicable here, is “by any overt action or conduct that indicates an owner
regarded said lots as merged, such as, but not limited to, abandoning a lot
line,” he said.
Continuing, Attorney
Phoenix said that the questions are, what has happened
over the years, what constitutes “overt action or conduct” and what is the
meaning of “regarded said lots as merged.”
A hint is given in the reference to “such as, but not limited to,
abandoning a lot line.”