Town Departments, Commissions, Boards & Committees

TOWN DEPARTMENTS, COMMISSIONS, BOARDS

& COMMITTEES

The current town officials are:

TOWN DEPARTMENTS, COMMISSIONS, BOARDS & COMMITTEES

Assessing Department

Assessor

Assessing Clerk

Field Appraiser

 

Dave Hynes

Joann Drewniak

Todd Haywood

 

Hired

BEACH COMMITTEE

NO: Beach Commission in 2014-2015

Keper Connell

Lori Carbajal

Larry Rocha

Steve Hillman

Collin Drake

Appointed

for one year

Building Inspector Peter Rowell Hired
Budget Committee Paul E. Goldman- Chair 2017

Raymond Jarvis-Clerk 2015

Douglas Abrams 2015

Shawn Crapo 2016

James G. Maheras 2016

Jaci Grote 2017

Representatives:

Craig Musselman-Selectman

Peggy Balboni-School Board

Frank Drake-Rye Beach District

Ralph Hickson -Water District

Randy Crapo-Jenness Beach District

Appointed

3 year term

Capital Improvements Program Committee Raymond Jarvis – Chair

Ned Paul-Vice Chair

Mae Bradshaw-Clerk

Phil Winslow

Jeanne Moynahan

Appointed unlimited term
Cemetery Superintendent John Coscia Hired
Cemetery Trustees Kenneth Moynahan 2015

Frank Drake 2016

Roger O. Philbrick 2017

Elected

3 year term

Conservation Commission Sally S. King-Chair 2016

Jaci Grote 2015

Jeffrey Gardner 2015

F. Lawton Struble, III 2016

Suzanne McFarland 2016

James Raynes 2017

Mike Garvan 2017

Vacant: alternates

Appointed

3 year term

Demolition Review Committee Rich Davis-Chair 2015

Jane Holway -Vice Chair

2016

Mae Bradshaw -Clerk 2017

Alex Herlihy (alternate)2017

Peter White (alternate) 2016

Appointed

3 year term

Emergency Management Director Police Chief, Kevin Walsh Hired
Energy Committee Susan Orazi Anderson

Lucy J. Neiman

Michele Sopher

Danna Truslow

Howard Kalet

Tom Archibald

Appointed unlimited term
Finance Director

Assistant Town Administrator

Assistant Finance Director

Cynthia Gillespie

 

Susan Dunfey

Hired
Fire Chief/Forest Fire Warden William “Skip” Sullivan Hired
Harbor Master Leo Axtin Hired\State
Health Officer Gail A. Snow, M.D. Hired
Heritage Commission Mae Bradshaw- Chair 2017

Rich Davis -Vice Chair 2015

Sara Hall-Clerk 2015

Priscilla Jenness 2016 Selectman Representative

Jane Holway 2016

Alternates:

Eleanor Barnes 2015

Peter White 2016

James Tegeder 2016

Alex Herlihy 2017

Vacant 2017

Appointed

3 year term

Historic District Commission Phil Winslow- Chair 2017

Joseph Mills, Jr.2017

Selectmen Representative

Leo Axtin  2015

Mae Bradshaw 2015

Daryl Kent 2016

Karen Stewart 2016

Christine Remick 2017

Alternates:

James Tegeder 2017

Thomas King 2016

Vacant 2015

Appointed

3 year term

Jenness Beach District Robert R. Crapo 2015

Jane Langley 2016

Michael Netishen 2017

Elected/District 3 year term.
Library Director Andrew Richmond Hired
Library Trustees Karen W. Oliver-Chair 2015 Philip Boynton 2015

Victor D. Azzi 2016

Brian Klinger 2017

Karen Allen 2017

Elected

3 year term

Moderator Robert G. Eaton 2017 Elected

2 year term

Mosquito Control Commission Tom Aspinwall-Chair 2017

Timothy Sanborn-Vice Chair, Clerk 2016

Craig N. Musselman 2016 Selectmen Representative

Member 2015 Vacant

Appointed

3 year term

Planning/Zoning Office

Planning Administrator

Planning/Zoning Secretary

 

Kimberly M. Reed

 

Rosalie Andrews

Hired
Planning Board Bill Epperson- Chair 2016

Philip Winslow-Vice Chair 2016

Raymond A. Tweedie-Clerk

2015

Melvin R. Low 2015

Priscilla V. Jenness 2016

Selectmen Representative

Jerome A. Gittlein 2017

Keriann Roman 2017

JM Lord 2017

Alternates:

Jeffrey A. Quinn 2015

Anne M. Crotty 2016

Vacant 2017

Elected

3 year term

Police Chief Kevin Walsh Hired
Public Works Director Dennis McCarthy Hired
Recreation Commission Janet Stevens  Chair 2017

Jim Sullivan 2015

Greg Mikolaities 2015

Mark H. Luz 2016

Maggie Duffy-Durkin 2016

Judy Scott 2016

Stacey Brooks 2017

Alternates: Vacant

Appointed

3 year term

Recreation Department

Recreation Director

Program Supervisor

Administrator and Programs Assistant

 

Lee Arthur

Kelley Gallant

 

Victoria Loring

Hired
Recycling  Education Committee Deidre Smyrnos, Chair

Susan Anderson

Mel Low

Alan Bucklin

Member Vacant

 
Rye Beach District John Clifford 2016

Frank Drake 2017

Vacant 2015

Elected/District

3 year term

Rye Water District Ralph Hickson 2015

John Murtagh 2016

Arthur Ditto 2017

Elected/ District

3 year term

Selectmen Craig N. Musselman Chair 2015

Priscilla V. Jenness 2016

Joseph G. Mills, Jr. 2017

Elected

3 year term

Executive Secretary Janice Ireland Hired
Sewer Commission Peter G. Kasnet 2015

David Adams 2016

David Kohlhase 2017

Appointed

3 year term

Sewer Department

Administrative Assistant to Sewer Commission

Clerk of the Works

 

 

Lee Arthur

Vacant

Hired
Supervisors of the Checklist Sally S. King 2018

Madeline Chichester 2017

Jane Holway 2016

Elected

6 year term

 

 

 

Town Administrator Michael Magnant Hired
Town Clerk/Tax Collector Elizabeth M. Yeaton 2015 Elected

3 year term

Deputy Town Clerk/Tax Collector

Assistant Town Clerk/Tax Collector

Donna M. Decotis

 

Andrea Morrissey

Hired
Town Hall Committee Victor Azzi, Chair

Mae C. Bradshaw

Paul E. Goldman

Priscilla V.Jenness

Peter G. Kasnet

Craig N. Musselman

Lucy J. Neiman

Peter White

Beth Yeaton

 
Treasurer Leon Blaisdell Elected

3 year term

Treasurer’s Office

Deputy Treasurer

Jane Ireland Hired
Trustees of the Trust Funds Kerry S. Pope 2015

Andrew J. Mahoney 2016

Jeffrey M. Balboni 2017

Elected

3 year term

Zoning Board of Adjustment Raymond Jarvis-Chair 2016

Paul Goldman-Vice Chair 2017

Frank “Burt” Dibble-Clerk 2015

Patricia Weathersby 2015

Shawn Crapo 2017

Alternates:

Charles Hoyt 2016

Greg Mikolaities 2017

3 Vacancies

Elected

3 year term

 

Representatives to the General Court/Elected for 2 year term:

Tom Sherman (Rye) 2015       David Borden (New Castle) 2015

 

 

 

Rye Clean Water Information

RCL Clean Water Document:  Clean Water Information RCL Sept 5, 2017 Table of State PFC levels:  State by State PFC […]

Rye Master Plan 2017 Updates Discussion

Our Master Plan is the Public’s guide for what happens in Rye.  With over $1.8 billion in assessed value, is […]

RCL Support for Property Assemsment

Open this document:  RCL Property Assesment Support July 2017

RCL Discussion Topics

Here are the different topics for discussion.   We have started with some information and opinion “not right or wrong”, […]

RCL School Feasibility 30 Aug. 2017 Meeting

For the Civic News:  RyeSchoolFeasibility083117revBfinal Anecdotal data from two realtors reveals that only thirty percent of Rye properties are being […]

Request to Budget Committee August 17, 2017

New Budget Committee Name

Dow Lane Safety Concerns

Most recent BOS letter:  Dow Lane Sept 5 letter to BOS Dow Lane Neighbors petition and letter – Provides the […]

RCL Notes of August 28, 2017 Board of Selectmen meeting

File for Civic News:  RyeBOSrclNotes082817revBfinal The new Fire Chief, Mark Cotreau, was introduced. More Detail A doctor or registered nurse […]

“The Last Run” September 13th RPL Book discussion

Rye resident Steve Clarkson Discusses his recent book, “The Last Run” Wednesday, September 13 6:30 pm at the Rye Public […]

Heritage Commision – Fall Foliage Tour October 2nd

 Monday October 2nd from 6 to 8pm aboard the Thomas Leighton, rain or shine, up river- Great Bay cruise, $25 […]