uncategorized
[…] Selectman Musselman agreed, stating that “it would never, it can’t.”

Mr. Raynes stated that the Conservation Commission operates under RSA 36-A, four and five.  When they meet with the Selectmen, that is required to be an executive session under the RSAs applicable to the Conservation Commission.  He stated that they have been burned.  Some realtors involved with the White Horse Development had considered suing the Town.  He suggested that they keep doing it the way they have been for 23 years.  Selectman Musselman suggested that references be added to RSA 91-A and RSA 36.  Mr. Crawford stated that it should be 36-A.  Editor’s note:  There is no provision in RSA 36-A or 91-A requiring executive sessions as Mr. Raynes appears to assert.  RSA 91-A:3, II (d) permits, but does not require, non-public sessions when the “[c]onsideration of the acquisition, sale, or lease of real or personal property which, if discussed in public, would likely benefit a party or parties whose interests are adverse to those of the general community.”

            Mr. Crawford stated that, reading chapter 91-A, it seems to him that once it’s a done deal, the minutes of any non-public session should be available unless there’s an extraordinary reason not to make them available.  Selectman Musselman said “not necessarily.”  Mr.