uncategorized
[…] McGill what he meant by the word “study.”  Mr. McGill stated that he intended that the word “study” mean that there be a thorough review of what was happening.  If moves are to be made, there should be an explanation as to why they are being made.  If people are unhappy, how many people are unhappy?  Are there specific demographics that are affected?  What months of the year?  The original rationale was liability.  He sees no indication that permitting decreases the Town’s liability, although it can vet the people using the beach.

Mr. McGill referred to a court case and RSA 508:14.  Editor’s note:  That statute, in part, states that “An owner… including the state or any political subdivision, who without charge permits any person to use land for recreational purposes or as a spectator of recreational activity, shall not be liable for personal injury or property damage in the absence of intentionally caused injury or damage.”  Mr. McGill stated that he had spoken with attorneys regarding this.  An ordinance would not decrease, but potentially increases, the liability.

Mr. LaBrie responded, stating that the purpose was not only to decrease liability.